CSRidentity
     
Dimapur District index

Official Website : http://dimapur.nic.in

Headquarters : Dimapur
State : Nagaland

Area in Sq Km (Census 2011)
Total : 927
Rural : 859.87
Urban : 67.13

Population (Census 2011)
Population : 378811
Rural : 180942
Urban : 197869
Male : 197394
Female : 181417
Sex Ratio (Females per 1000 males) : 919
Density (Total, Persons per sq km) : 409

Official language : English and Nagamese

Helplines :
1
Deputy Commissioner 03862- 237247(R) 9402697195/ 8974689206
2 PA to DC 03862-248530, 7640062291
3 Commissioner of Police 03862-225519, 7085055001
4 Addl. Deputy Commissioner , Hqr. 9436005765
5 Medical Superintendent 9366013602
6 District Hospital (Emergency) 9366013602
7 Fire services 03862-232201
8 East Police Station 7085055020
9 West Police Station 7085055024
10 Govt. Railway Police Station 7085055021
11 Sub Urban Police Station 7085055026
12 Diphupar Police Station 7085055022
13 Medziphema Police Station 7085055023
14 Women Police Station 7085055027
15 Chumukedima Police Station 7085065161
16 Niuland Police Station 7085055025
17 Traffic Control Zone-I 7085055028
18 Traffic Control Zone-II 7085055029
19 Marwaripatti Out-Post 7085065054
20 Dhansiripar Out-Post 7085065053
21 Kuhuboto Out-Post 7085065052
22 Piphema Outpost 7085065051
23 Crime Helpline 7085055043/7085055048/7085055049
24 Child Helpline 1098/9856366544/7005725271
25 Air India 03862-242441/242177
26 Train station (Enquiry ) 03862-228404
27 Eden Medical research centre 03862- 248288/ 2248722
28 Zion hospital 03862-227337/ 231864
29 Faith Hospital 03862-248911 / 12, 09436004220
30 Nikos Hospital & Research Centre 03862-248285
31 District Disaster Management Authority 7085288949

Population (Census 2010) :
The current world population is 7.6 billion (As of 1st July 2018)

Click on the following link to download district statistics as per NITI Ayog website
http://niti.gov.in/file/312/download?token=8weF6sS3

Brief About Dimapur District
Dimapur District, was inaugurated as eight districts of Nagaland in December, 1997 from Kohima District.

The District draws its name from the Kachari dialect; ‘di’ - meaning river, ‘ma’ - meaning great or big, and ‘pur’ - meaning city, together connoting ‘the city near the great river’. That the Kachari kingdom flourished in Dimapur in the days of old is evident from the existence of the Kachari Rajbari Fort ruins, housing the ancient stone monoliths, and the many excavated tanks dug by the royalty known even today as the Rajpukhuri, Padampukhuri, Bamunpukhuri, Jorpukhuri etc. to name a few. History and legends trace their civilization to the epic age of the Mahabharata, where Bheema the second Pandava, while in exile, married the Kachari princess Hidimba. Dimapur, before the advent of the British, was known as Hidimbapur, which would throw light on the gradual corruption of the original name to its’ present ‘Dimapur’.

Dimapur today is the commercial hub of the state, besides being referred to as the gateway of Nagaland and Manipur. The infrastructure developed is unequaled throughout the state, having the only airport in Nagaland, an important railhead, besides the National Highway 39 - which connects it to Kohima, Imphal and Moreh on the Myanmar border - which runs through Dimapur. Dimapur town is distinct in its character where all the different communities have congregated into a mini India. Although the notified town area of Dimapur has remained the same, the neighbouring villages/ settlements have expanded considerably over the years merging with the town boundary to form a continuous urban/semi urban area extending across the length of more than 13 sq. kms

Genaral
A large area of the District is in the plains with an average elevation of 260 m above sea level excepting the Medziphema sub-division and a few villages of Niuland sub-division, which are located in the foothills. The total area of Dimapur is 927 Sq. Km(Source-Deptt. of Land Record & Survey). The district is bounded by Kohima District on the south and east; the Karbi Anglong and the DAB ( Disputed Area Belt ) stretch of Golaghat District of Assam, in the west and the north

25º 54’ 45” N Latitude 93º 44’ 30” E Longitude.

Climate
Dimapur Climate is hot and humid in the plains during summer ( reaching a maximum of 36ºC , with humidity upto 93% ) while the winter months are cool and pleasant.The average annual rainfall is 1504.7 mm

Population
The District has a heterogeneous population with the majority comprising Naga tribes from all over Nagaland. The total population of the district is estimated at 3,08,382.

 
You are just 1 person and there are 7.6 billion persons in this world. But YOU have a definite role 
Please lift at least 1 person from below the poverty line to above the poverty line in your life or registered WILL    
Bhau made us realise : Vishwachi Maze Ghar
28.08.2013
Current Time in New Delhi