CSRidentity
     
Chitrakoot District index

Official Website : http://chitrakoot.nic.in

Headquarters : Chitrakoot
State : Uttar Pradesh

Area in Sq Km (Census 2011)
Total : 3216
Rural : 3187.23
Urban : 28.77

Population (Census 2011)
Population : 991730
Rural : 895398
Urban : 96332
Male : 527721
Female : 464009
Sex Ratio (Females per 1000 males) : 879
Density (Total, Persons per sq km) : 308

Official language : Hindi

Helplines :
1 District Magistrate 05198235305 05198235118 05198235016 05198235305 9454417532
2 District Judge 05198235359 236777 235311 236779
3 S. P. 05198235500 235435 235241 9454400263
4 A. D. M. 05198235425 235174 9454417603
5 C. D. O. 05198236618 236340 236618 9454464772
6 C. M.O. 05198233868 233685
7 S. D. M. Karwi 05198235136 235331 9454415959
8 S. D. M. Mau 05198220283 9454415960
9 S. D. M. Manikpur 05198222055 9454415963
10 S. D. M. Rajapur 05198260204 9454417246
11 Tahsildar Karwi 05198235365 235365 9454415965
12 Tahsildar Mau 05198220365 9454415964
13 Tahsildar Manikpur 9454415962
14 NIC Chitrakoot 05198236405 235794
15 Project Director (P.D) 05198236149 236157
16 B.D.O. Karwi 05198235251 9454464776
17 B.D.O. Manikpur 05198222360 9454464778
18 B.D.O. Mau 05198220306 9454464780
19 C. O. City 05198236362 9454401356
20 C.O. Mau 05198220399 9454401357
21 Kotwali Nagar Karwi 05198235318 9454403205
22 Police Line Chitrakoot 05198235939 9454402352
23 Police Control Room Karwi 05198236800 236801
24 Fire Service 05198236201 101
25 Consumer Forum Chitrakoot 05198236757
26 District SocialWelfare Officer 0519835464
27 District Forest Officer 05198233138
28 District Information Officer 05198233721 233289
29 District Development Officer 05198236363 235740
30 D. I. O. S. 05198224337 224337
31 D.P.R.O 05198233484
32 D.E.S.T.O 05198235648
33 District Industry Center 05198236181
34 District Supply Officer 05198236089
35 District Vetenary Officer 05198235773
36 Senior Treasury Officer 05198236180
37 Sales Tax Officer 05198235358
38 Mandi Samiti Karwi 05198235748
39 District Election Officer 05198235115 9454418039
40 Basic Shiksha Adhikari 05198233808
41 S. P. O. 05198233482 235876
42 Roadways 05198235354
43 Railway Karwi 05198235325
44 Railway Manikpur 05198222206
45 Principal DIET Shivrampur 05198240309
46 Jal Sansthan 05198233506
47 Jal Nigam 05198235788
48 Forest Department 05198233138
49 A.R.T.O 05198235472
50 Nagar Palika Parishad 05198233110
51 S.D.O Telephone Karwi 05198235101 235107
52 P.W.D (Ex. Eng) 05198235322
53 Awas Vikash Parishad 05198235044 8795810137
54 Jal Sansthan (Ex. Eng) 05198233073 233506
55 Electric Department (Ex. Eng) 05198236883 233006
56 District Horticulture Office 05198

Population (Census 2010) :
The current world population is 7.6 billion (As of 1st July 2018)

Click on the following link to download district statistics as per NITI Ayog website
http://niti.gov.in/file/782/download?token=Edddbi9N

Brief About Chitrakoot District
A newly district was created on 6th May 1997 in U.P. named Chhatrapati Shahuji Mahraj Nager, which comprises of Karwi & Mau Tehsils and has been carved out from the Banda district. After some time, the district name was converted in Chirakoot on 4 th Sept. 1998. It falls in the northern Vindhya range of mountains spread over the states of Utter Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. The larger part is included in the District Chitrakoot of U.P. and the District Satna of Madhya Pradesh. The word "Chitrakoot" has been used here to refer to this larger area and symbolizes the rich and varied cultural,religious, historical and archaelogical heritage of the various places and sites of this area. Lacs of peoole gather here at these sites on each Amavasya. Somwati Amavasyas, Deepawali, SharadPoornima, MakarSankranti and Ram Nawami are special occassions for such gatherings and celebrations.

History
Celebrated in the entire Indian literature and sacblack books; the abode of Lord Ram, his spouse Sitaji and his brother Lakshman during their exile for about eleven years and a half; capable of purifying the human heart and of attracting the tourists by its charms of nature. Chitrakoot is a holy place famous both for its natural scenery and its spiritual altitude. A tourist is as much thrilled by sighting its beautiful waterfalls, playful young deer and dancing peacocks as a pilgrim is overwhelmed by taking a dip in the Payaswani/ Mandakini and by immersing himself in the dust of the Kamadgiri. From times immemorial, the Chitrakoot area has been a live centre of inspiration for cosmic consciousness.Thousands of mendicants, hermits, sages and saints have attained higher and higher spiritual status and have exerted a beneficial impact on the world through their penance, sadhana, yoga, tapasya and various arduous spiritual endeavours. Nature has been very generous in bestowing over the area all the gifts in her power, which enable it to attract pilgrims and tourists alike from all over the world. Atri, Anasuya, Dattatreya, Maharshi Markandeya, Sarbhang, Sutikshna and various other sages, seers, devotees and thinkers have lived in this area through all the ages; and knowledgeable people say that many of such figures are still engaged in tapasya here in various caves and little known places. This lends the area a spiritual aroma which permeates its entire atmosphere and makes it spiritually alive to this day

Chitrakoot is the teerth of all teerths. According to the Hindu belief, Prayagraj (modern name Allahabad) is the king of all teerths; but Chitrakoot is rated as more elevated. When Chitrakoot did not go to him as all the other teearths did, Prayagraj was told that Chitrakoot enjoyed a higher status and it was Prayagraj who was expected to go to Chitrakoot and not vice versa. It is said that Prayagraj comes every year to wash off his sins by bathing in the Payaswini. It is also said that all the gods and goddesses came to Chitrakoot when Ram performed the Shraddha ceremony of his father to partake of the shuddhi (i.e. a feast given to all the relatives and friends on the thirteenth day of the a death in the family). They were captivated by the beauty of the place. Lord Ram's presence there added a spiritual dimension to it. So they were unwilling to depart. Vashishtha, the family priest sensing their desire to stay and in accordance with the wishes of Lord Ram, forgot to utter the visarjan (departure) mantra. Thus, all the gods and goddesses have made this place their permanent abode and are always present there. Today also, even when a mere tourist reaches this place strewn profusely with ancient rocks, caves, ashrams and temples with sages engaged in holy and spiritual sadhana, he loses himself unwittingly in the atmosphere charged with unceasing holy rites and enlightening sermons and partakes of the bliss of a world very different from our own. Thousands of pilgrims and seekers of the truth from all parts of the world resort to this place impelled by an irrepressible desire to improve and elevate their lives.

Chitrakoot has had its own identity and this very name since times immemorial. The first known mention of the place is in the Valmiki Ramayan, which is believed to be the first ever Mahakavya composed by the first ever poet. As an unwritten composition, an epic of growth, it was handed down from generation to generation by an oral tradition. As Valmiki is said to be contemporaneous with (or even earlier than) Ram and is believed to have composed the Ramayan before the birth of Ram, the antiquity of its fame can well be guaged. Valmiki speaks of Chitrakoot as an eminently holy place inhabited by the great sages, abounding in monkeys, bears and various other kinds of fauna and flora. Both the sages Bharadwaj and Valmiki speak of Chitrakoot in glowing terms and advise Ram to make it his abode during the period of his exile, as the place was capable of relieving a person of all his desires and of giving him a calm of mind that could make him achieve the highest of the goals in his life. Lord Ram himself admits this bewitching impact of this place. In the ‘Ramopakhyan’ and descriptions of teerthas at various places in the Mahabharat, Chitrakoot finds a favoublack place.

It ‘Adhyatma Ramayan’ and ‘Brihat Ramayan’ testify to the throbbing spiritually and natural beauty of Chitrakoot. The writer has been told that the latter work devotes as many as sixteen cantos to the description of Chitrakoot and its principal places. Entire Indian literature relating to Ram gives it a unique pride of place. The Rev. Father Kamil Bulke even mentions a ‘Chitrakoot—Mahatmya’; found among the collections of Mackenzie.Various Sanskrit and Hindi poets also have paid similar tributes to Chitrakoot. Mahakavi Kalidas has described this place beautifully in his epic ‘Raghuvansha’;. He was so much impressed with its charms that he made Chitrakoot (which he calls Ramgiri because of its timehonoublack associations with lord Ram) the place of exile of his yaksha in Meghdoot. Tulsidas, the saintpoet of Hindi has spoken very reverently of this place in all his major worksRamcharit Manas, Kavitawali, Dohawali and Vinay Patrika. The lastmentioned work contains many verses which show a deep personal bond between Tulsidas and Chitrakoot.

He spent quite some part of his life here worshipping Ram and craving his darshan. It was here that he had what he must have consideblack the crowning moment of his achievementsie. the darshan of his beloved deity Lord Ram at the intercession of Hanumanji. His eminent friend, the noted Hindi poet Rahim (i.e. Abdur Rahim Khankhana, the soldierstatesmensaintscholarpoet who was among the NavRatnas of Akbar) also spent some time here, when he had fallen from favour with Akbar's son Emperor Jahangir. According to the Beetak literature of the Pranami sect, the saintpoet Mahamati Prannath wrote two of his booksChhota Kayamatnama and Bara Kayamatnama here. The exact place where Prannath lived and composed these works interpretting the Quran and showing its similarities with Shrimad Bhagwat Mahapuran, could not be traced.

 

 
You are just 1 person and there are 7.6 billion persons in this world. But YOU have a definite role 
Please lift at least 1 person from below the poverty line to above the poverty line in your life or registered WILL    
Bhau made us realise : Vishwachi Maze Ghar
28.08.2013
Current Time in New Delhi