Enhance your image by sharing your name (Red patch of 99x104px) above. In addition, you get banner of 590px by 890 px shared below.
We will create a special page in this district folder where you can write about your initiatives and link the two banners to that page.

The amount will be a donation of Rs 3650/- to Developed Nation Network Trust which has 80 G & FCRA. You decide from following 4, where the entire donation will go to.
1) Ashray Akruti Foundation for disabled, 2) Late Wamanrao Oka Raktapedhi (Blood Bank), 3) Yamagarwadi school for nomadics, 4) Education of tribal zone in Thane.
Contact us by email and not by phone or mobile. (Editorial has clear policies on whose banners can be accepted)

Official Website : http://www.bhind.mp.gov.in

Headquarters : Bhind
State : Madhya Pradesh

Area in Sq Km (Census 2011)
Total : 4459
Rural : 4231.96
Urban : 227.04

Population (Census 2011)
Population : 1703005
Rural : 1270083
Urban : 432922
Male : 926843
Female : 776162
Sex Ratio (Females per 1000 males) : 837
Density (Total, Persons per sq km) : 382

Official language : Hindi

Helplines :
1 Collector & District Magistrate 7747005051
2 Superintendnt of pulice 7049100428
3 Chief Executive Officer Zila Panchayat 9617585201
4 Add. District magistrate 9425191559
5 S.D.M BHIND 9926518571
6 S.D.M LAHAR 9754166040
7 S.D.M MEHGAON 9424314844
8 S.D.M GOHAD 8602962300
9 S.D.M Ater 8839050104
10 D.I.O 9755180698
11 District Treasury officer bhind 9827646340
12 District pension officer 9826747702
13 DISTRICT PROGRAME OFFICER WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT 9406581082
14 District women empowerment officer 9425762055
15 District commercial officer 8989980924
16 Tehsildar Ater 0
17 Tehsildar Lahar 9425899597
18 Tehsildar Mihona 9584657009
19 Nayav Tehsildar SURPURA 9926625345
20 Tehsildar Mou 9302129293
21 Nayav Tehsildar Dehgaon 8889354010
22 Nayav Tehsildar PIPARI 9425116334
23 Nayav Tehsildar Umari 8236936833
24 Nayav Tehsildar PHOOF 9425750825
25 S.L.R. Bhind 9827366559
26 Assistant E-Governance Manager Ater 7693084557
27 Assistant E-Governance Manager Lahar 8982100884
28 Assistant E-Governance Manager Gormi 9926538820
29 Assistant E-Governance Manager 7987168709
30 District Forest Officer 7999611830
31 District E-Governance Manager 9893310941
32 District Manager Lok Seva 8285781999
33 Nayab Tehsildar Gormi 9039418769

Population (Census 2010) :
In 2011, Bhind had population of 1,703,005

Click on the following link to download district statistics as per NITI Ayog website
http://niti.gov.in/file/456/download?token=o1kgYfLK

Brief About Bhind District
This district of Madhya Pradesh is geographically known for its Ravines, Fertile land and dense Forests. Bhind was one among the 16 districts of United State of Madhya Bharat which was constituted on 28th May 1948. Subsequently, as a result of reorganization of States in November 1956, district Bhind became part of new Madhya Pradesh.

Formerly there were 4 Tehsils viz; Bhind , Mehgoan, Gohad and Lahar but at Present there are 7 Tehsils viz; Bhind, Ater, Mehgaon,Gohad,Mihona, Lahar and Raun. As per the History, the District is named after the Bhindi Rishi (Sage Bhindi).

Bhind is the Northernmost District of Madhya Pradesh,north east of Gwalior, situated at 26°34'50" latitude and 78°48'05" longitude. The district lies in the valleys of Chambal and the Sind, between the Kunwari and the Pahuj rivers. The district spans from 25°54'5'' North to 26°47'50'' North and from 78°12'45'' East to 79°8'30'' 79°8'30'' East.

The shape of the district is semi circular, bulging towards the north east.The greatest length of Bhind district measures about 105 km south east to north west.

The District is bounded by Agra and Etawa districts of Uttar Pradesh in the north and Gwalior and Datia districts in the south. The eastern boundary is closed by the districts of Etawah Auraiya and Jalaun of Uttar Pradesh in the east, where as the western and north western boundaries are common with Morena district. The north western boundary is marked by the Asan and the Kunwari rivers, the northern and eastern boundaries being traversed by the Chambal and the Pahuj.

It is well known fact that the region has been subjected to depredations of dacoits, robbers or thugs since ages. The majestic Chambal, surrounded yawning chasms and gaping beehads (ravines) provide an ideal setting to this murky banditry in a big way. Even during Mughal times the powerful administration failed to curb these menace. As many as 216 dacoits were shot dead and 697 arrested in Bhind district alone from 1959 to 1963.

With 12,19,000 persons living on an area of 4459 sq km, the district ranks 25th in population ranking in the State having about 2% of the state's population (As per 1991 census). The Sex ratio of the district according to 1991 census is 816.Rural sex ratio is 813 and Urban is 827. The sex ratio is the number of females per 1000 males

The soil of Bhind is very fertile and is well drained by the Chambal and Sind rivers and the tributary streams of the Kunwari and Puhuj.

The entire District lies in the Chambal valley. It forms the south western part of Ganga Valley. The Hills are only a few, small and isolated, mostly in the south west.

It is only in the Bhind Tehsil that the rivers flow towards east. The topology of Bhind is the topography of the valley plains. The plains at present are closely cultivated fields devoid of trees, stubbed with shrubby growth only along the moist hollows, and thickly populated.The only divisions of topography are offered by the network of rivers with deep channels and steep bank

The widest plane of the district lies in the western part around Gohad, Mehgaon and Mau. The ravine lands extend along both sides of the rivers and their tributaries. These ravins were the ideal shelters and bypass routes of dacoits. The ravine areas are mostly unsuitable for cultivation and settlements

Collector
Phone Number 07534-234200
Res : 07534-234201